快师教育-安徽专业成人学历提升服务机构

安徽学历提升咨询热线

0551-62817309

您现在的位置:安徽成人高考 > 成考高起专 > 英语 > 模拟试题 >

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测押题卷三

发布时间:2020-05-11浏览:100次 编辑:刘老师 收藏文章

为了让广大考生能够轻松备考,快师教育现将2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测押题卷三发布如下,考生可在线学习。快师教育提供安徽成人高考咨询、报名、课程、助学、学位英语培训等服务,全力助考,考生如有需要可直接在线咨询老师了解报考流程。

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测

一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分)

在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测1

二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分)

从每小题的四个选项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

( )6.They keep the goat________so that it will not go away.

A.tied up

B.trying up

C.tie up

D.to tie up

( )7.--Isn't that Dick playing football?

--It________be.He got his leg broken yesterday.

A.wouldn't

B.mustn't

C.rather not

D.Call’t

( )8.Can you________the difference between these two types?

A.answer

B.say

C.talk

D.Tell

( )9.________from his accent(口音),he must be________America.

A.Judged,from

B.To judge,of

C.Judging,from

D.Judging,of

( )10.Bob said he would do what he could——you with your study.

A.helping

B.help

C.to help

D.Helped

( )11.Today is Jenny’s wedding day.She________to Tom.

A.just has got married

B.has just married

C.was just married

D.has just got married

( )12.一Have you got a camera?

一No.I should buy________.

A.it

B.one

C.1that

D.This

( )13.Peter was about to unlock the door________he found someone had broken into the room.

A once

B.before

C.than

D.when

( )14.We________a walk when it started to rain.

A.take

B.took

C.are taking

D.were taking

( )15.________you have done might do harm to other people.

A.What

B.That

C.Whether

D.Which

()16.________is very kind of________to help us.

A.It,you

B.That,you

C.It,they

D.That,they

( )17.Mrs Black was glad to see her pet dog well________during her stay in hospital.

A.take care of

B.taken care of

C.taken care

D.taking care of

( )18.We should bear in mind that“It’s easier ________ than to do.”

A.said

B.to say

C.saying

D.to be said

( )19.He read in________ paper that________ industry is developing at a high speed.

A.today,China's

B.today’s,China

C.today’s,China's

D.today,China

( )20.Why you would________a good public speaker,I suppose.

A.fall

B.grow

C.do

D.Make

三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后,从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

In the United,States the most popular form of folk dancing since the early days has been square dancing.In early times,when men and women worked in groups to 21 ________a barn(谷仓)for harvest crops,they danced when the work was done.The music 22 ________from a violin for the most part.But if there was no one to play all instrument(乐器),clapping(击掌)was used to 23________ the rhythm(节奏)by which to dance.The early settlers(移民)danced in a store,in a barn,or in a farm kitchen.

After some years 24 ________,square dancing became 25 ________ popular in cities and towns,but it 26 ________popular in the country.Then it became popular in the cities once again.Today in 27________ Darts of the United States you will find some school,club,or other group that is square dancing for fl in.

A square is formed by four.couples(对,双)who stand 28________ the center of the square. Each couple stands on one 29 ________ 0f the square,the boy on the left and the girl on the right.

The“caller”is an important part of the 30________ since he tells the dancers which steps to do. If the dancers do not know the steps,he teaches them.It 31________ time to learn to be a good caller,and good callers are always in demand.

Large or small groups of people can dance at one time.Sometimes 800 or 1,000 people may be dancing at the 32________ time.Or there may be only one square of 33________ people.

Costumes(服装)are worn by some who square dance.This 34________ the dancing more colorful to watch.The costumes vary(不同)from place to place.Women often wear full skirts of various colors with pretty blouse(罩衫)。Men may have colored skirts and western trousers which they wear35________ when square dancin9.

( )21.

A.make

B.set up

C.build

D.Form

( )22.

A.sounded

B.came

C.went

D.Made

( )23.

A.produce.

B.play

C.make

D.Get

( )24.

A.went

B.1eft

C.passed

D.Past

( )25.

A.very

B.most

C.more

D.1ess

( )26.

A.was

B.remained

C.kept

D.went on

( )27.

A.every

B.each

C.all

D.Different

( )28.

A.watching

B.looking

C.facing

D.Forming

( )29.

A.side

B.direction

C.angle

D.Way

( )30.

A.rhythm

B.square

C.dance

D.Couple

( )31.

A.spends

B.pays

C.takes

D.Saves

( )32.

A.one

B.same

C.different

D.Single

( )33.

A.four

B.eight

C.two

D.Many

( )34.

A.causes

B.makes

C.does

D.1ets

( )35.

A.only

B.simply

C.seldom

D.Often

四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题3分,共45分)

阅读下面短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填在横线上。

David as a young man who worked in all office in a big city.His hobby was fishing,but he didn’t often get a chance to practise it.

Then one summer he decided to have a holiday in a beautiful place in the mountains whore there were a lot of streams.“I ought to be able to have some good fishing there.”he said to himself.

The first morning after he arrived,he walked to the nearest stream with his fishing-rod.He saw an old man standing beside the water,so he asked him whether it Was a private(私人的)。stream.The old man answered it Was not,so David then said to him,“Well.then it won't be a crime(犯罪)if I catch some fish here。will it?”

“Oh,no,”answered the old man.“It won't be a crime,but it will certainly be a miracle(奇迹)。”

36.David was________fishing.

A.interested in

B.good at

C.expert in

D.not fond of

37.“I ought to be able to have some good fishing there”means“________”。

A.I may get chances to fish

B.I would get a lot of fish

C.I will have chances to learn to fish

D.I will be able to get some good fish

38.“It won’t be a crime。but it will certainly be a miracle”means“ ________ ”。

A.Since no other persons are here,I wont’disclose(揭发)it

B.It will certainly be a miracle if I don’t disclose it

C.There isn’t any fish in the stream

D.I will surely report you to the owner of the stream

39.From the story we can know David was an ________man.

A.kind

B.experienced

C.arrogant(自大的)

D.honest but inexperienced(无经验的)

During the Crimean War in l854 many soldiers were wounded or became ill.News reached England that they were receiving very little care.At once Florance Nightingale wrote to the War Office and offered her service.She went with a band(一队)of thirty—eight nurses to the hospitals at Seutari.

What l hey saw there was even worse than they expected.Dirt and death were everywhere to be seen —and smelled.The officer there did not want any women to tell him how to ran a hospital,other.But the brave nurses went to work.

Florance used her own money and some from friends to buy clothes,beds,medicines,and food fo,the men.Her only pay was in smiles from the lips of,dying soldiers.But they were more than enough for this kind woman.

She fell dangerously ill herself.but she did not stop workin9.Her thin hands worked day and night.Even in the last hours of the night she could be seen working with a lamp past each bed.The soldiers often kissed her shadow as“the lady of the lamp”went by.

40.During the Crimean War________.

A.nobody cared for the wounded soldiers

B.Florance and her lady-fellows nursed the wounded soldiers

C.Florance saw what she had expected

D.things were even worse there than in England

41.Florance and the other nurses________.

A.saw dirt and death everywhere

B.Saw hospitals were run well

C.had no trouble with the officer there

D.Was told how to run a hospital

42.Which of the fol lowing is NOT true?

A.Floranee bought a lot for the wounded with her money.

B.Floranee’s firends lent money to her to help her.

C.Floranee got her pay in smiles from the dying soldiers.

D.The wounded and dying thanked her very much.

43.Floranee Was called“the lady of the lamp”because________.

A.she always worked with a lamp in her hand

B.she worked day and night under a lamp

C.she never stopped working by her lamp

D.she always worked into]ate night with a lamp

We walked in 80 quietly that the nurse at the desk didn’t even lift her eves from the book.Mum pointed at a big chair by the door and I knew she wanted to sit down.While l watched mouth open in surprise,mum took off her hat and coat and gave them to me to hold.She walked quietly to the room by the lift and took out a wet mop.She pushed the mop past the desk and as the nurse looked up,mum nodded and said,“Very dirty floor.”

“Yes,I'm glad they finally decided to clean them,”the nurse answered.She looked at mum and said,“But aren’t you working late?”

Mum just pushed harder,each swipe(拖一下)of the mop taking her farther and farther down the hall.I watched until she was out of sight and the nurse had turned back to writing in the big book.

After a long time mum came back.Her eyes were shining.She quickly put the mop back and

took my hand.As we tun led to go out of the door,mum bowed politely to the nurse and said “Thank you.”

Outside,mum told me,“Dagmar is fine.No fever(发热)。”

“You saw her,mum?”

“Of course.I told her about the hospital rules,and she will not expect us until tomorrow.Dad will stop worrying as well.It's a fine hospital,but such floors!A mop is no good.You need ft.brush.”

44.When she took a mop from the small room,what mum really wanted to do was________

A.to clean the floor

B.to please the nurse

C.to see a patient

D.to surprise the story-teller

45.When the nurse talked to mum she thought mum was a________.

A.nurse

B.visitor

C.patient

D.Cleaner

46.After reading the story what can we infer about the hospital?

A.h is a children’s hospital.

B.It has strict rules about visiting hour.

C.The conditions there aren’t very good.

D.The nurses and doctors there don’t work hard.

A greenhouse is a building made of glass which is used for keeping plants warm when the outside temperature is how.In a similar way there are several gases in the atmosphere which trap(捕捉)the heat produced by the sun and prevent it from escaping.These gases are known as“greenhouse gases“,and the way in which they trap heat in the atmosphere is called the “greenhouse effect”。This is not simply air pollution.Most of the main greenhouse gases exist naturally in small amounts in our atmosphere.And without them earth would be 30 degrees colder and human life would not exist.In other words,the greenhouse effect is a natural course which is to some degree helpful to us.

The problem is that in the last century and a half.we have been putting too many 0f these

gases into the earth’s atmosphere by burning large quantities of coal and oil and by cutting down forests.The rapid increase in greenhouse gases is making the world warmer.The world's temperature has already gone up by half a degree this century,and the sea level has risen by lo centi-metres.If the amount of carbon dioxide(二氧化碳)in the atmosphere doubles,there will probably be a rise in the earth’s temperature of between l and 4 degrees.This may seem a small in—crease,but it would be enough to cause major changes in geography and agriculture.Large areas of the world would be flooded.and some areas would become dry and unable to produce crops.It is important,too,to consider that there may be a delay of about 30 years in the greenhouse effect.This means that we’re probably experiencing only now the effect of the gases put into the atmosphere before the l960s.Since then,our use of these gases has greatly increased.

47.If there were no greenhouse effect,________.

A.earth would be thirty degrees colder

B.all of the above answers are correct

C.man could not live on the earth

D.no plants would grow oil oui planet

48.Which of the following is NOT true?________

A.The temperature in a greenhouse is as high as that in the atmosphere

B.It has become warmer on the earth now than in the past

C.Gases put into the atmosphere now will affect the earth years later

D.Burning too much coal and oil produces lots of greenhouse gases

49.Suppose the earth’s temperature rose by 3 degrees,________.

A.all the land in the World would be flooded

B.crops would be unable to grow on the earth

C.great harm would be done to mankind

D.the sea level would go by lo centimetres

50.“Greenhouse effect”means________.

A.a natural course which is to some degree helpful to us

B.the way.in which gases are used for keeping plants warm

C.the way“greenhouse gases”trap heat on the earth

D.the whole course in which greenhouse gases prevent heat

五、补全对话(共5句;每句满分为3分,共15分)

根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:一女士在商店买鞋,先试5号鞋,不合适,又试一双4号的,觉得很舒服,且是成本价,就买下来了。

Salesgirl: 51 ________ ,madam?There are all kinds of shoes in our shop.

Woman:I want to buy a pair of sports shoes.

Salesgirl:52________?

Woman:I think size 5.I prefer white colour.But yellow ones are OK.

Salesgirl:These are size 5.You can try them on. 53________ ?

Woman:Not quite.They’re a little big. May I have a look at another pair?

Salesgirl:Sure.Try on this one then.It’S size 4. 54________ now?

Woman:Comfortable. 55________ ?

Salesgirl:Twenty dollars.We are selling it at cost.

Woman:Really?I'll take it then.

六、书面表达(满分30分)

56.假定你是李娜,光咀中学的学生,你给你的好友小华写信讲述你的美国之行。内容包括:

1)先去了纽约,看到许多摩天大楼,但看不到世贸大厦了。

2)两天后去了洛杉矶(Los.Angeles),参观了好莱坞,游了迪斯尼乐园。

3)还去了内华达(Nevada)的里诺(Reno),游了风景优美的大沪(Dahu)湖。

注意:1)不要逐字翻译,叙述要连贯。

2)写信人的地址可自编。

3)词数为100左右。

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》押题卷三参考答案

6.答案:A 7.答案:D 8.答案:D 9.答案:C 10.答案:C

11.答案:D 12.答案:D 13.答案:D 14.答案:D 15.答案:A

16.答案:A 17.答案:B 18.答案:B 19.答案:C 20.答案:D

21.答案:C 22.答案:B 23.答案:A 24.答案:C 25.答案:D

26.答案:B 27.答案:C 28.答案:C 29.答案:A 30.答案:C

31.答案:C 32.答案:B 33.答案:B 34.答案:B 35.答案:A

36.答案:A 37.答案:A 38.答案:C 39.答案:D 40.答案:B

41.答案:A 42.答案:D 43.答案:D 44.答案:C 45.答案:D

46.答案:B 47.答案:B 48.答案:A 49.答案:C 50.答案:A

51.答案:What Call I do for you

52.答案:What size(do you want)

53.答案:Do they fit you

54.答案:How do you feel

55.答案:How much are they

56.答案:

Guangming Middle School

N0 273,Xinjiang Road,400537

Helan District,Binhai,China

July 15,2002

Dear Xiao Hua,

I have just come back,from a trip to the UnitedeStates—had a very good time there.

I first went to New York.It is really a very big, city.I saw quite many skyscrapers there.But the Twin Towers of the World Trade Center are no more to be seen.

Two days later I went to Los Angeles.I visited Hollywood on the day I got there.After that I spent a whole day in Disneyland.It is really a wonderful place you shouldn’t miss.

I also went to Reno.Nevada.There is a beautiful lake named Dahu.The scenery there is beautiful!

I hope you will take a trip to the United States some day.

Love,

Li Na

     安徽成人高考高起专英语更多预测题推荐

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测押题卷二

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测押题卷一

安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前摸底测试题及答案解析(Ⅰ)卷

安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前摸底测试题及答案解析(Ⅱ)卷

2019年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》冲刺预测题及参考答案(Ⅰ)卷

2019年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》冲刺预测题及参考答案(Ⅱ)卷

评论

0人参与,0条评论

全部评论(0)

还没有评论,快来抢沙发吧!

学历报名热线:0551-62817309

地址:安徽省合肥市蜀山区长江西路200号置地投资广场8楼

网站版权Copyright © 快师教育所有 网站负责人:徐淼 备案号: 皖ICP备17016797号-2

历年真题|考试科目|报考专业|招生院校|网站地图|关于快师