快师教育-安徽专业成人学历提升服务机构

安徽学历提升咨询热线

0551-62817309

您现在的位置:安徽成人高考 > 成考高起专 > 英语 > 模拟试题 >

2019年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》冲刺预测题及参考答案(Ⅱ)卷

发布时间:2019-09-29浏览:411次 编辑:刘老师 收藏文章

快师教育网站最新发布了2019年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》冲刺预测题及参考答案(Ⅱ)卷,可供考生学习使用!2019年安徽成人高考报名已经结束了,考生复习工作也可以开展起来了。在复习期间,考生多做一些最新的模拟试题,这样不仅可以在更快的时间内了解成人高考各个科目试卷的命题规律,同时考生也可以大概了解今年的考试内容,以更好的状态来应对今年的考试。

安徽成人高考高起专英语模拟试题.JPG

四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题3分,共45分。)

阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

A

After ten years of being a housewife and a mother, Carol could not stand it any longer. Then, one morning,just after her two. daughters had gone to school, she saw an advertisement(广告) in the pa-per. She phoned,and was asked to come to an interview(面谈) that very afternoon.

Mr. Hollins,who interviewed her, was a young man about 24 in a blue suit. There was a hard look in his eye and he talked very fast. He told her she would be required to stop men between the ages of 21 and 50 and ask them several questions designed to determine what men think of deodor-ants( 除臭剂)。 The information was to be recorded and she would be paid according to the number of complete interviews she had.

When Carol asked which factory the research was for, she was told that was not important. Last of all, before she began she would have to attend a one-day training. Carol accepted. After the train-ing, which was only about how to write down the answers correctly in a form and how to put the ques-tions, Carol found herself in the center of town at 9:30 in the morning. She soon found out that get-ting the information was really not all that easy.

First, she stopped a man who refused to answer any questions because he had no time. Next, a man told her it was none of her business whether he used deodorants or not. Then she interviewed a man who was hard of hearing and, instead of answering her questions, began asking her all sorts of his own. Finally, Carol found a young man with a pleasant smile on his face. He was coming towards her slowly and seemed ready to talk. He looked surprised when she put her first question. "I'm doing a research,too. It's about soap powders,"he said.

(  )36. Mr. Hollins told Carol that she was required__________.

A. to record what she heard in the streets

B. to collect men's opinions on a product

C. to pay visits to men aged 21 through 50

D. to stop people who were using the product

答案:B

(  )37. Before Carol started to work,she learned how to__________.

A. fill her personal information in a form

B. receive training that might help her do her job

C. put the information collected in the form provided

D. ask interesting questions in the training course

答案:C

(  )38. What can we know about the third man Carol stopped in the town center?

A. He was impatient to listen to Carol.

B. He was ready to answer Carol's questions.

C. He found it hard to believe what Carol said.

D. He had trouble getting what Carol was saying.

答案:D

B

One of the greatest killers in the Western world is heart disease. The death rate (率) from the disease has been increasing at an alarming speed for the past thirty years. Medical experts know that people can reduce their chances of getting heart disease by exercising regularly, by not smoking, by changing their diets ,and by paying more attention to reducing stress( 压力)in their work.

However, Western health-care systems are still not paying enough attention to the prevention of the disease. There is a need for more programs to educate the public about the causes and prevention of heart disease. Instead of supporting such programs, however,the U. S. health-care system is spend-ing large sums of money on the surgical( 外科的)treatment of the disease after it develops. This em-phasis(强调) on treatment clearly has something to do with the technological advances that have taken in the past ten to fifteen years. In this time, modern technology has enabled doctors to develop new surgical techniques. Many operation that were considered impossible or too risky (有风险的) a few years ago are now performed every day in U. S. hospitals. The result has been a huge increase in heart surgery.

Although there is no doubt that heart surgery can help a large number of people, some people point out that the emphasis on the surgical treatment of the disease has three clear disadvantages.

First, it attracts interest and money away from the question of prevention. Second, it causes the costs of general hospital care to rise. After hospitals buy the expensive equipment that is necessary for modern heart surgery, they must try to recover the money they have spent. To do this, they raise costs for all their patients, not just those patients whose treatment requires the equipment. The third disad-vantage is that doctors are encouraged to perform surgery--even on patients for whom an operation is unnecessary--because the equipment and expert skills are there. A govermnent official recently stated that major heart surgery was often performed even though its chances of success were low. In one type of heart surgery, for example, only 15 percent of patients improved their conditions after the surgery. However,more than 100,000 of these operations are performed in the United States every year.

(  )39. What effect has modern technology had on medicine?

A. It has reduced the costs of medical treatment.

B. It has helped save the lives of most patients.

C. It has encouraged doctors to do more heart surgeries.

D. It have helped educate people about the prevention of heart disease.

答案:C

(  )40. "To do this" ( in Paragraph 3 ) means __________.

A. to help patients recover

B. to increase the number of heart surgeries

C. to get back the money spent on the equipment

D. to buy new equipment for the treatment of heart disease

答案:C

(  )41. The author would agree that __________.

A. more money should be spent on the prevention of heart disease

B. heart surgery has helped most patients improve their conditions

C. modern technology has made heart surgery more risky than before

D. the public have known a great deal about the causes of heart disease

答案:A

(  )42. What would be the best title for the passage?

A. The Greatest Killer in the West

B. Heart Disease:Treat or Prevent

C. Modern Technology and Heart Surgery

D. Heart Surgery:Advantages and Disadvantages

答案:B

C

The Americans believe that anybody can become President of the United States. In a recent Hollywood comedy( 喜剧), that is exactly what happens.

Dave Kovic, played by Kevin Kline, is a kind-hearted man who runs a business that finds people jobs. He leads a typical(典型的)American way of life, except for one thing--he looks exactly like the President, Bill Mitchell. In fact, the only thing that makes him different from the nation's leader is that he is very nice!

The president has started using look-alikes during some public appearances. Dave is offered a chance to" serve his country" by becoming one. However, things go wrong. The President becomes very ill and Dave ends up acting as the President forever.

Director Ivan Reitman,who made the popular and successful comedies like Twins, Ghostbusters and Legal Eagles, could have gone for easy laughs by making fun of the American government. In-stead,Dave is an attractive comedy about an ordinary man in extraordinary situations. Kevin Kline gives a double performance as Dave and the President, and Sigourney Weaver is at her best as his First Lady. The love story that develops between her role and Dave is a real classic(经典)。

The film is 100% American. However, if you've ever felt that anybody could do a better job run-ning the country than the people in power, then you'll enjoy Dave!

(  )43. What is the purpose of the text?

A. To tell the reader about the American government.

B. To discuss the Americans' ideas about the President.

C. To make a comparison between Dave and other films.

D. To introduce a new film to the reader.

答案:D

(  )44. Who plays the role of the President in the film?

A. Sigourney Weaver.

B. Kevin Kline.

C. Bill Mitchell.

D. Ivan Reitman.

答案:B

(  )45. The underlined word "one" in the 3rd paragraph refers to__________.

A. the President

B. the director

C. an actor

D. a look-alike

答案:D

(  )46. Which of the following is best supported by the text?

A. The author makes fun of the President.

B. The author thinks highly of the film.

C. The author is a fan of Hollywood comedies.

D. The author wishes to become the American President.

答案:B

D

You might think that "global warming" means nothing more than a rise in the world's tempera-ture. But rising sea levels caused by it have resulted in the first evacuation (撤离)of an island na-tion-the citizens of Tuvalu will have to leave their homeland.

During the 20th century,sea level rose 8 -12 inches. As a result,Tuvalu has experienced low-land flooding of salt water which has polluted the country's drinking water.

Paani Laupepa, a Tuvaluan government official, reported to the Earth Policy Institute that the nation suffered an unusually high number of fierce storms in the past ten years. Many scientists con-nect higher surface water temperatures resulting from global warming to greater and more damaging storms.

Laupepa expressed dissatisfaction with the United States for refusing to sign the Kyoto Protocol,an international agreement calling for industrialized nations to reduce their greenhouse gas emis-sioins,which are a main cause of global warming. "By refusing to sign the agreement, the US has effectivly taken away the freedom of future generations of Tuvaluans to live where their forefathers have lived for thousands of years," Laupepa told the BBC.

Tuvalu has asked Australia and New Zealand to allow the gradual move of its people to both countries.

Tuvalu is not the only country that is vulnerable( 易受影响的 )to rising sea levels. Maumoon Gayoon, president of the Maldives, told the United Nations that global warming has made his country of 311,000 an "endangered nation".

(  ) 47. The text is mainly about__________.

A. rapid changes in earth's temperature

B. bad effects of global warming

C. moving of a country to a new place

D. reasons for lowland flooding

答案:B

(  ) 48. According to scientists,the DIRECT cause of more and fiercer storms is__________.

A. greenhouse gas emissions in industrialized nations

B. higher surface water temperatures of the sea

C. continuous global warming

D. rising sea levels

答案:B

(  )49. Laupepa was not satisfied with the United States because it did not __________.

A. agree to reduce its greenhouse gas emissions

B. sign an agreement with Tuvalu

C. allow Tuvaluans to move to the US

D. believe the problems facing Tuvalu were real

答案:A

(  ) 50. The country whose situation is similar to that of Tuvalu is __________.

A. Australia

B. New Zealand

C. the Maldives

D. the United States

答案:C

五、补全对话(共5句;每句满分为3分,共15分。)

根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:一位女士在商店为儿子挑选T恤衫,大小和式样都合适,也有喜欢的颜色,但价格太高。

成考高起专英语补全对话

答案:51.What can I do for you/Can I help you

答案:52.Do you have size 8

答案:53.Do you have any other color(s)

答案:54.How much(is it)

答案:55.it’s too expensive

六、书面表达(满分30分)

根据所给内容,写一篇100词左右的记叙文。

上周日下午,我和朋友们正在中山公园散步,突然听到一落水女孩呼救。我和我的一位朋友跳人湖里救出孩子,当时落水女孩已停止呼吸。我用学过的急救知识给她做了人工呼吸,我的朋友给急救中心(the First Aid Centre)打电话。结果女孩得救了,大夫们夸我做得对。

答案: Last Sunday afternoon my friends and I were walk-ing in Zhongshan Park when we suddenly heard someone calling for help. A girl fell into the lake and she was in danger. One of my friends and I jumped into the lake and swam towards the girl. When she was pulled out of it,she had stopped breathing. I had learned some knowledge about first aid at school. So I tried to start her breath by using the mouth-to-mouth way. My friend phoned the First Aid Centre. Within ten minutes the girl began to breathe again and the doctors from the First Aid Centre arrived. The girl was saved. They all said that what I did was right.

点击查看试题上卷→2019年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》冲刺预测题及参考答案(Ⅰ)卷

    2019年安徽成人高考高点英语模拟试题资料

2019年成人高考高起点英语提分试卷

2019成人高考(高起点)英语模拟试题及答案二

2019年成人高考高起点英语预测题二

2019年成人高考高起点英语预测题一

2019年成人高考高起点英语模拟试题

2019年成人高考高起点英语模拟试题

评论

0人参与,0条评论

全部评论(0)

还没有评论,快来抢沙发吧!

学历报名热线:0551-62817309

地址:安徽省合肥市蜀山区长江西路200号置地投资广场8楼

网站版权Copyright © 快师教育所有 网站负责人:徐淼 备案号: 皖ICP备17016797号-2

历年真题|考试科目|报考专业|招生院校|网站地图|关于快师