快师教育-安徽专业成人学历提升服务机构

安徽学历提升咨询热线

0551-62817309

您现在的位置:安徽成人高考 > 成考高起专 > 英语 > 模拟试题 >

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测押题卷二

发布时间:2020-04-29浏览:198次 编辑:刘老师 收藏文章

为了让广大考生能够轻松备考,快师教育现将2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测押题卷二发布如下,考生可在线学习。快师教育提供安徽成人高考咨询、报名、课程、助学、学位英语培训等服务,全力助考,考生如有需要可直接在线咨询老师了解报考流程。

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测卷

一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分)

在下列每组单训中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测押题卷1

二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分)

从每小题的四个选项中,选出最佳的—项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

( )6.He spoke in such a high voice________at the farther end of the room.

A.as to be heard

B.to be heard

C.as to hear

D.to hear

( )7.He remained silent,________her heart was heavy and her spirit low.

A.so

B.though

C.for

D.Therefore

( )8.The girl was pleased when the truth finally ________ .

A.came on

B.came out

C.came in

D.came down

( )9.一Helen,Will you be at the party tonight?

一Yes,but I have so much homework to do that I really ________.

A.can’t

B.mustn’t

C.won’t

D.shouldn’t

( )10.一Will you go to the Great Wall with us?

一If John wants to go,________.

A.so will I

B.so do I

C.so I do

D.so I will

( )11.What do you imagine the child uses this old tool________?

A.about

B.by

C.for

D.of

( )12.Will you tell me which key is the one________the mailbox?

A.of

B.to

C.for

D.on

( )13.Well—mannered children have usually been properly________up by their parents.

A.raised

B.put

C.brought

D.rose

( )14.________there like that,you remind me for your father.

A.To sit

B.Being sitting

C.Sitting

D.Sit

( )15.His________is so great that money doesn’t mean much to him.

A.idea

B.richness

C.health

D.wealth

( )16.一What are you looking for?

--I can’t remember where I________ my glasses.

A.would leave

B.leave

C.had left

D.left

( )17.________is the only animal that can speak.

A.The man

B.A man

C.Man

D.Men

( )18.Just as music is a universal language,________.

A.so it is a mirror of the time

B.as a mirror of the time

C.it is also a mirror of the time

D.so is a mirror of the time

( )19.If you drink too much,your health will get even________ .

A.bad

B.poor

C.worse

D.not well

( )20.Sarah has read lots of stories by American writers.Now She would like to read

________stories by writers from________countries.

A.some,any

B.other,some

C.some,other

D.other.Other

三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。

Sometimes I feel that being the mother of three small children is like operating a large cir- cus(马戏团)。 21_______ afternoon last week,my three sons were playing peacefully in the back yard(院子),__22_____the ball from one to another. I jumped at the chance to talk to one of my friends 23_______ the phone,but before I 24_______ to the phone,I could tell the boys had begun to quarrel with each other about something.I rushed out to 25_______ peace,but before I got there Charles had 26_______ a rock at Mark,and hit him in the eye.By the time I got to the back yard,they had begun to 27_______ about this.Even David,the oldest boy,who won’t usually fight with anybody about 28_______,was involved(卷入)。First,I 29_______ them stop fighting,and then I examined Mark’s eye.I decided that it wasn’t going to develop into a black eye.But I felt that they should 30_______ at least a little for 31_______ they had done.“I'm going to 32 _______to your father about this when he comes home tonight,”I said.“He and l will think of how to punish you.”Things were 33_______ quiet after that for about half an hour,and then Charles 34_______ a glass in the kitchen,and at almost the same 35_______ ,Mark fell out of the apple tree.

( )21.

A.Certain

B.A

C.some

D.One

( )22.

A.catching

B.throwing

C.beating

D.Playing

( )23.

A.through

B.in

C.on

D.By

( )24.

A.went

B.came

C.reached

D.Got

( )25.

A.keep

B.make

C.get

D.Have

( )26.

A.thrown

B.hit

C.beaten

D.Stricken

( )27.

A.quarrel

B.talk

C.worry

D.Fight

( )28.

A.nothing

B.something

C.anything

D.any thing

( )29.

A.told

B.ordered

C.1et

D.Made

( )30.

A.suffer

B.punish

C.criticize

D.Beat

( )31.

A.fight

B.that

C.things

D.What

( )32.

A.tell

B.speak

C.report

D.Inform

( )33

A.pretty

B.much

C.very much

D.a lot

( )34.

A.bet

B.hit

C.broke

D.Struck

( )35.

A.moment

B.second

C.minute

D.Hour

四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题3分,共45分)

阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填在横线上。

A

Popular British author,Charles Dickens’(1812—1870)family could hardly make ends meet.They could only afford to send one of their six children to school.Dickens was not that child.His parents chose to send a daughter,who had a talent for music,to an academy.

His lather was placed in prison for debts.And,being the oldest male at home,Dickens worked at a factory.His horrible experience there became the ruel for his future writing.His father was freed three months later,and Dickens was then sent to school.

From l836 to 1837,he wrote a series of stories.Thus the Pickwick Papers came into being,which brought fame to him.His works are Oliver Twist,Tale of Two Cities,David Copperlield and Hard Times.

“I do not write bitterly or angrily.for I know all these things have worked together to make me what I am.”he once said.

His difficult childhood did indeed shape the person he became,as well as his writing career there are shades of young Dickens in many of his most beloved characters,including David Coppeffield and Oliver Twist.“Minds,like bodies,will often fall into an ill—conditioned state from too much comfort.”he once wrote.

36.The book that called public attention to Dickens was________.

A.David Copperfield

B.Oliver Twist

C.Tale of Two Cities

D.The Pickwick Papers

37.The phrase“shades of”in the last paragraph means________.

A.various shapes of

B.situations of

C.reminders of

D.diffierent experiences

38.How did Dickens see his childhood?

A.He felt it a pity that things weren’t in his favour.

B.He feld grateful for it.

C.He chose to forget the bitterness about it.

D.He loved writing about it.

B

I grew up knowing I was different,and I hated it.When I started school my classmates made it clear to me how I must look to others:a little girl with an ugly lip.And l was deaf in one ear.I was sure that no one outside my family could love me.Then I entered Mrs.Leonard’s second—grade class.

Mrs.Leonard was round and pretty,with shining brown hair and dark smiling eyes.Everyone loved her.But no one came to love her more than I did.And for a special reason.

The time came for the annual(每年的)heating test given at our sch001.The“whisper test”required each child to go to the classroom door,turn sideways,close one ear with a finger,while the teacher whispered something from the desk,which the child repeated.Then the same for the other ear.

The teacher usually whispered things like “ The sky is blue.” o r “ Do you have new shoes?”

Mv time came I turned my bad ear toward her,blocking the other just enough to be able to hear.1 waited.and then came the words that God had surely put into her mouth,seven words that changed my life forever.

Mrs.Leonard,the teacher I loved,said softly,“I wish you were my little girl.”

39.Mrs.Leonard,the teacher,________.

A.loved the little girl more than anybody else

B.loved the little girl while her parents didn’t

C.was loved by the little girl only

D.was loved by all the children in her class

40.In a“whisper test”every child was told to________.

A.have his hearing tested

B.stand with both his sides towards the teacher

C.shut both his ears with fingers

D.1isten to the teacher with one ear only

41.In the“whisper test”the little girl________.

A.had her bad ear shut completely

B.had her good ear shut completely

C.could hear the teacher with her good ear

D.couldn’t hear the teacher at all

42.What the teacher whispered softly to the little girl________.

A.surprised the little girl very much

B.changed the little girl’s life forever

C.had been put into her mouth by God

D.was the same as to the other children

C

There was a river with a small town on either side of it.The towns were linked by a bridge.One day,a hole appeared in the bridge.Both towns agreed that the hole should be mended.However,disagreement came up as to who should mend it.Each town thought that it had a better reason for the other to mend the hole.The town on the right bank said that it was at the end of the road,so the left—bank town should mend the hole.The town on the left bank,on the other hand,insisted that all the traffic came to the right—bank town,so it was in their interest to mend the bridge.

The quarrel went on and on,and so did the hole.The more it went on,the more the hostility between the two towns grew.

One day a man fell into the hole and broke his leg.People from both towns questioned him closely about whether he was walking from the right bank to the left or from the left bank to the right,in order to decide which town should be blamed for the accident.But he could not remember,since he got drunk that night.

Some time later,a car was crossing the bridge and broke an axle(轴)because of the hole.Neither town paid any attention to the accident,as the traveler was not going from one to the other.but was merely passing through.The angry traveler got out of the car and asked why the hole was not mended.

On hearing the reason,he declared,“I'll buy this hole.Who’s the owner?”

Both towns at once declared that they owned the hole.

“One or the other,whoever owns the hole must prove it.”

“How shall we prove it?”asked both sides.

“That’s simple.Only the owner of the hole has the right to mend it.I'll buy the hole from whoever mends the bridge”

People from both tow ns rushed to do the job while the traveler smoked a cigar and his driver changed the axle.They mended the bridge in no time and asked for the money for the hole.

“What hole?”The traveler looked surprised.“I can’t see any hole.I've been looking for a hole for several years now.I'm prepared to pay a good price for it,but there’s no hole here.Are you pulling my leg or what?”

He got into his car and drove off.

43.What did the two towns quarrel about?________.

A.Whether the hole should be mended

B.Which of them should mend the hole

C.Why there was a hole in the bridge

D.When they should mend the hole

44.The man who had fallen into the hole failed to answer any questions because he________

A.bad drunk too much wine

B.was busy changing the axle

C.bad one of his legs broke

D.was afraid to blame anybody

45.Both towns rushed to mend the hole in order to prove that________.

A.they owned the whole bridge

B.they could afford to mend the hole

C.they were able to mend the hole

D.they had the right to sell the hole

46.In“Are you pulling my leg or what?”,the phrase pulling my leg refers to________.

A.trying to stop me

B.1aughing at me

C.putting me in trouble

D.making fun of me

D

Light travels at a speed which is about a million times faster than the speed of sound.In one second,light travels about 300,000km.But sound travels only 344m.You can get some idea of this difference by watching the start of a race.If you stand some distance away from the starter,you can see smoke comes from his gun before the sound reaches your ears.

This great speed of light gives US some strange facts.Sunlight takes about 8 minutes to reach US.If you look at the light of the moon tonight,remember that the light left the moon 1.3 seconds before it reached you.The nearest star is so far away that the light which you can see from it t0—night started to travel towards you four years ago at a speed of nearly 2 million km per minute.In some case,the light from one of tonight’s stars started on its journey to you before you were born.

Thus,if you want to be honest,you cant say“The stars are shining to night”?You have to say“The stars look pretty.They were shining four years ago but their light has just reached Earth”。

47.Sunlight seems to________than the light of the moon.

A.be less powerfull

B.travel much quickly

C.move less quickly

D.have to travel a greater distance

48.In the first sentence,“about”it similar in meaning to________.

A.around

B.only

C.at least

D.Nearly

49.We can know from the information given in the passage that the moon must be about________

A.two million

B.300,000

C.480 times 300,000

D.400,000

50.If the information give in this passage is correct.when we look at a star at night________

A.it is four years that the light we can see will reach us

B.it will be brighter than the moon

C.we cannot tell whether or not it still exists

D.we will notice hat it is‘not moving

五、补全对话(共5句;每句满分为3分,共15分)

根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:Mrs.Brown和邻居谈天气,邻居说这里秋天有时下雨,建议她出门时带把伞,Mrs.Brown对此表示感谢。

Mrs.Brown: 51________ today?Do you think We’11 have a fine day?

Neighbour:It seems it’s going to be warm and sunny this morning,isn't it?

Mrs.Brown:52________ here in autumn?

Neighbour:It ts usually warm and sunny,but sometimes it rains.

Mrs.Brown:Oh,is that so?I hope it won’t rain today as I'll go shopping after lunch.

Neighbour:53________ with you if you go out.

Mrs.Brown:Umbrella?Do you think 54________ in the afternoon?

Neighbour:I'm not sure.But the weatherman says there will be wind this afternoon.

Mrs.Brown:Really? 55________ to tell me about this.Thanks.

Neighbour:You’re welcome.

六、书面表达(满分30分)

说明:用英语记述下列内容,限100—120词。

56.假定你的朋友叫杨立,是优秀学生。校报请你写一篇介绍他的短文。他的基本情况是:

1)现在读高二,是班长,是全班学习最好的。

2)最喜欢学习英语和数学。

3)爱好体育,课余常踢足球,还是学校游泳队队员。

4)经常帮助别人。

注意:1)基本情况不可遗漏。

2)要有标题。

3)词数为100左右。

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》押题卷二参考答案

6.答案:A 7.答案:C 8.答案:B 9.答案:D 10.答案:A

11.答案:C 12.答案:B 13.答案:C 14.答案:C 15.答案:D

16.答案:D 17.答案:C 18.答案:A 19.答案:C 20.答案:C

21.答案:D 22.答案:B 23.答案:C 24.答案:D 25.答案:B

26.答案:A 27.答案:D 28.答案:C 29.答案:D 30.答案:A

31.答案:D 32.答案:B 33.答案:A 34.答案:C 35.答案:A

36.答案:D 37.答案:C 38.答案:B 39.答案:D 40.答案:A

41.答案:C 42.答案:B 43.答案:B 44.答案:A 45.答案:D

46.答案:D 47.答案:B 48.答案:A 49.答案:D 50.答案:C

51.答案:What's the weather like

52.答案:How's the weather

53.答案:You’d better take an umbrella

54.答案:it's going to rain

55.答案:It's very kind of you

56.答案:

Our Good Example

Yang Li is the monitor of Class One,Senior Two.He studies very hard and is the best student in our class.He is good at Chinese,physics and chemistry,but enjoys English and mathematics best.He can speak English fluently.After school he often helps his classmates with their lessons.Whenever someone is absent from school because of illness,he will go to his house to help him with the missed lessons.

He is not only a good student,but also an active sportsman.He likes several kinds of sports.He often plays football after class.He is on the school swimming team,too.

     安徽成人高考高起专英语更多预测题推荐

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测押题卷一

安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前摸底测试题及答案解析(Ⅰ)卷

安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前摸底测试题及答案解析(Ⅱ)卷

2019年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》冲刺预测题及参考答案(Ⅰ)卷

2019年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》冲刺预测题及参考答案(Ⅱ)卷

2019年安徽成人高考高起专英语最新预测试题及答案(Ⅰ)卷

2019年安徽成人高考高起专英语最新预测试题及答案(Ⅱ)卷

评论

0人参与,0条评论

全部评论(0)

还没有评论,快来抢沙发吧!

学历报名热线:0551-62817309

地址:安徽省合肥市蜀山区长江西路200号置地投资广场8楼

网站版权Copyright © 快师教育所有 备案号: 皖ICP备17016797号-2

历年真题|考试科目|报考专业|招生院校|网站地图|关于快师