快师教育-安徽专业成人学历提升服务机构

安徽学历提升咨询热线

0551-62817309

您现在的位置:安徽成人高考 > 成考高起专 > 英语 > 历年真题 >

2010年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及参考答案

发布时间:2020-04-24浏览:104次 编辑:刘老师 收藏文章

安徽成人高考高起专考试科目为语文、数学和英语,快师教育网站现将2010年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及参考答案发布如下,考生可在线做题测试。快师教育提供安徽成人高考报咨询、报名、课程、助学、学位英语培训等全方位服务,全力助考,考生如有需要可在线咨询招生老师了解报考流程。

2010年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题

一、语音知识:共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。在下列每组单词中。有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

1. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. certain

B. railway

C. sail

D. wait

2. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. Thursday

B. thousand

C. television

D. result

3. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. push

B. number

C. cut

D. rubber

4. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. everyone

B. reply

C. safety

D. physics

5. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. attention

B. station

C. direction

D. question

二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分。) 从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

第6题 What do you imagine the child uses this old tool______.

A. about

B. by

C. for

D. of

第7题 -Have you got a camera?

-No.I should buy______.

A. it

B. one

C. that

D. this

第8题 Peter was about to unlock the door______ he found someone had broken into the room.

A. once

B. before

C. than

D. when

第9题 The speaker, ______for his speeches,was warmly received by the students.

A. known

B. to be known

C. having known

D. being known

第10题 His______is so great that money doesnt mean much to him.

A. idea

B. richness

C. health

D. wealth

第11题 My husband and I both go out to work,______we share housework at home.

A. for

B. so

C. yet

D. or

第12题 -Would you like to go to the cinema with us tonight?

-______,but I don’t think I can afford the time.

A. Id like to

B. Id better go

C. I didnt want to

D. I wouldnt

第13题 It is recorded that in 1892 the weather became so cold that the river______over.

A. freezes

B. was freezing

C. has frozen

D. froze

第14题 The President gave the Secretary of State 30 days______the report.

A. completes

B. to complete

C. completing

D. completed

第15题-Who do you think has made my room so dirty,Mom?

-It______be your younger brother.

A. must

B. shall

C. will

D. would

第16题 Hold on,please.Ill put you______to the manager.

A. across

B. through

C. off

D. over

第17题 People were disturbed and began to see where the noise______.

A. is coming

B. was coming

C. has come

D. had come

第18题 ______in the letter did the young man say anything about his mistake.

A. Anywhere

B. Everywhere

C. Nowhere

D. Somewhere

第19题 The Greens chose to live______life was cheap,and they moved to a small town years ago.

A. if

B. until

C. when

D. where

第20题 I wrote a letter to the car dealer, ______what had happened to my new car.

A. explaining

B. to explain

C. explains

D. explained

三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。) 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

Everyone likes things that are free,and businesses often give things for free to customers as a way of getting more people to pay attention to their products.

Ariely,a scientist from MIT,did an experiment on what people would do when 21__________ things that were free.He 22__________ a group of students two kinds of chocolates:the good one for 15 cents each and the poor one for 1 cent each.The good chocolate was worth$1.00,so 15 cents was very cheap,23__________ the poor quality chocolate was worth 5 cents,so 24 __________ it for 1 cent wasn’t very cheap.

Most people chose the high quality chocolate for 15 cents.That’s not a 25__________.But then Ariely lowered the 26__________ of both pieces of chocolate by 1 cent.If people were 27__________ correctly,then they should 28 __________ choose the good quality chocolate.But that 29 __________ what happened.Most people chose the free chocolate.This doesn’t make sense in our 30__________ way of understanding economic behavior(经济行为)。

What is happening here?Ariely 31 __________ that people want to get a good bargain,but they also want to reduce risk(风险)。That is,they want to 32__________ the chance of making a 33__________.If you pay 14 cents for a piece of chocolate,and then you don’t 34__________ like it when you eat it,you have lost 14 cents.But when something is free and you don’t like it,you haven’t lost anything.People would 35__________ not to take a risk over getting a better bargain.

第21题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. facing

B. buying

C. giving

D. treating

第22题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. posted

B. produced

C. offered

D. told

第23题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. if

B. as

C. for

D. but

第24题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. getting

B. holding

C. eating

D. making

第25题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. dream

B. reason

C. reply

D. surprise

第26题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. weight

B. size

C. price

D. quality

第27题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. working

B. thinking

C. planning

D. looking

第28题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. still

B. once

C. almost

D. even

第29题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. should be

B. shouldnt be

C. is

D. isnt

第30题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. easy

B. old

C. normal

D. modern

第31题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. questioned

B. explained

C. agreed

D. added

第32题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. find

B. learn

C. lower

D. take

第33题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. decision

B. mistake

C. promise

D. warning

第34题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. usually

B. gradually

C. certainly

D. actually

第35题请选择最佳选项( )。

A. start

B. prefer

C. manage

D. afford

四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题3分,共45分。) 阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

A

Probably no other musical instrument(乐器)is as popular around the world as the guitar(吉他)。Almost every kind of music needs a guitar.Country and western music would not be the same without a guitar.The Spanish music called flamenco could not exist without a guitar.The sound of American blues music would not be the same without the sad cry of the guitar.And rock and roll music would almost be impossible without this instrument.

People do not agree about where the guitar was first played,but most agree it is very old.Some say an instrument very much like a guitar was played in Egypt more than one thousand years ago.Some others say that an old form of the modern guitar was brought to Spain from Persia sometime in the 12th century.The guitar continued to develop in Spain.In the 1700s it became similar to the instrument we know today.

Many famous musicians played the instrument.The famous musician Niccolo Paganini played and wrote music for the guitar in the early 1800s.Franz Schubert used the guitar to write some of his famous works.In modern times Andres Segovia helped make the instrument extremely popular.

One kind of music for the guitar developed in the southern area of Spain called Adalusia.It will always be strongly connected with the Spanish guitar.

第36题 What is discussed about the guitar in Paragraph 1?

A. Its history in America.

B. Its value in the music world.

C. Its importance for music lovers.

D. Its use in musical performance.

第37题Where could the oldest form of the guitar probably exist according to the text?

A. In Spain.

B. In Persia.

C. In Egypt.

D. In America.

第38题Who did most to make the guitar very popular?

A. Adalusia.

B. Andres Segovia.

C. Franz Schubert.

D. Niccolo Paganini.

第39题What would be the best title for the text?

A. Music and Musicians

B. The History of the Guitar

C. Music and Musical Instruments

D. The Most Popular Musical Instrument

B

Eight years ago,officials in Chicago,Illinois,decided to replace the black roof on the city government building with a planted garden.The aim was to reduce energy costs,improve air quality and control the rainwater entering the city’s waste system(系统)。Green roofs also help reduce a problem called urban heat islands(城市热岛现象)。During hot weather,the building’s roof could reach temperatures of up to 76 ℃。With the garden,the temperature of the roof area was reduced by at least 30 ℃。Workers planted over 150 kinds of plants that could stand bad weather.Now,the area is cooler,the building requires less energy to keep cool,and the roof looks nice.Chicago also offers money to help people pay for building their own green roofs.

About five years ago,officials in Thane,India,decided to reduce the city’s depending on power from coal.The city often experiences lack of power because of the large numbers of people using electricity.Officials decided to save energy by putting water heaters(热水器)powered by the sun on top of the city’s main hospital.The hospital saved thousands of dollars in energy costs each year.Officials then began building this kind of water heater around the city.

China has announced plans to build a city called Dongtan.The company designing the city says it will produce its energy from the wind,sun and waste.The aim is for the city to be an example to the rest of China.

第40题What did the officials in Chicago decide to do?

A. To grow plants on the roof of the government building.

B. To make use of the rainwater in the citys waste system.

C. To improve the air quality of the city greatly.

D. To build another government building.

第41题What problem does Thane have according to the text?

A. The city doesnt have enough electricity for its people.

B. The citys main hospital lacks money for energy costs.

C. The city needs more water heaters for its people.

D. The city needs to control its population growth.

第42题Why does China plan to build the new city?

A. To set an example of using clean energy.

B. To provide energy for the rest of China.

C. To learn how to use new energy forms.

D. To gain experience in city design.

第43题What does the author try to tell the readers about?

A. Problems in big cities of the world.

B. The rising energy costs in cities.

C. Different ways of going green.

D. Energy problems in the world.

C

On my way home from work one day in 1994,I stopped at a supermarket for shopping.I was behind two customers.The person checking out was a young mother with her little girl.As the clerk was scanning(扫描)the things she had chosen,the young lady was carefully counting her money,worried.After the last thing was scanned,the clerk told the young mother the total.

The young mother’s expression turned to embarrassment(尴尬)as she realized she did not have enough money.She started to see which things to put back,and nervously looked behind her,knowing she was holding up the line.I was smiling and trying to look sympathetic(同情)-I had been in situations where I did not have enough money plenty of times myself.Finally,the young mother gave something back to the clerk,and asked for a new total.

At that moment,the woman in front of me asked the clerk to wait a moment.She took out$5 and handed it to the clerk to pay what the young mother was short of.When the clerk tried to give the woman the fifty cents change,she pointed to the little girl and told the clerk to give it to her.The little girl smiled and ran to one of the machines to spend the money.Naturally,the young mother was thankful and said so.The woman smiled and told her she was welcome.

I will never forget the look on that little girl’s face-not when she was given the money,but when she realized that a perfect stranger cared enough to help them.From the way she looked at the woman,you could tell that she learned something valuable that day:Some people do care.

That woman taught me several things with that one little deed.There are many situations in which we can help other people.It doesn’t take much money.A few dollars to someone like me was something quite different to that mother.

第44题Why was the young mother carefully counting her money?

A. To know how much would be left after payment.

B. She got ready to pay for what she had taken.

C. She was afraid that she didnt have enough.

D. To see if she could buy more things.

第45题What did the author try to show to the young mother by smiling to her?

A. He had seen her before.

B. He was willing to help her.

C. He was surprised at her embarrassment.

D. He understood what happened to her.

第46题The woman in front of the author handed five dollars to_____.

A. the author

B. the mother

C. the clerk

D. the girl

第47题What is the text trying to teach us?

A. Women and children should be helped.

B. A little care can bring about great happiness.

C. There are always people who are in trouble.

D. A friend in need is a friend indeed.

D

There’s a time to get angry,and it’s best for your child if you do.Let’s say your child hits a playmate with a toy-hard enough to make the other child cry.How can you teach your child to feel sorry so he or she won’t do it again?Researchers say the best way for parents to react(反应)is to show their anger and to let the child know exactly why they are mad.

Many parents believe that it is best to control their feelings and to wait until they’re calm before scolding their children.But the mother or father who explains reasonably to a child,“Peter was crying because you hit him,”is not likely to attract much attention.Young children need to be scolded immediately,and strongly,before they’ll take criticism(批评)to heart.

When your young child does something wrong,scold him or her seriously at once.At the same time be sure to tell the child clearly what he or she has done wrong.An angry reaction without an immediate explanation does little good.Forbidding a child to play outside or not allowing him to watch TV as a punishment works well-but only when taken together with an explanation.Make certain your child understands that although his or her wrongdoing has made you angry,you still love him or her.Use simple,direct words such as,“You hurt Peter.How would you feel if he hit you?You must never,never hurt people.”If your voice expresses strong feeling clearly,your message will carry enough weight.

第48题According to researchers,how should parents react when their child did something wrong?

A. Ask the child not to do it again any time.

B. Let the child know what exactly happened.

C. Teach the child why and how to say sorry to others.

D. Show the child how angry they are and tell him why.

第49题What do many parents think they should do with the wrongdoer?

A. Speak strongly and angrily to him.

B. Hide their feelings when talking to him.

C. Explain immediately why he was wrong.

D. Calm themselves down before scolding him.

第50题What could be the best title for the text?

A. Best Ways to Stop Childrens Wrongdoings

B. Differences among Parents in Dealing with Children

C. Different Ways to Deal with Childrens Wrongdoings

D. Research on Preventing Children from Hurting Others

五、补全对话(共5句;每句满分为3分,共15分。) 根据中文提示,把对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

第1题

提示:Paul在商店购买西装时,营业员推荐了几套深色的,试穿后他决定买下一套深蓝色西服。

(Shop Girl=S;Paul=P)

S:Good afternoon,sir.What can I help you

P:51_________.

S:I’m sure we have something for you.

P:I travel a lot for work,and I worry about my suits getting dirty on the road.

S:That won’t be a problem.Would you like52______

P:Yeah,the one in dark blue looks nice.

S:This is a very fine suit.53______

P:Sure.

[Paul comes out of the dressing room.]

P:It’s a good fit and it’s very comfortable.54

S:$198.00.

P:OK,55______.

S:Do you need anything else

P:No,thanks.

51.请填写最佳答案( )。

52.请填写最佳答案( )。

53.请填写最佳答案( )。

54.请填写最佳答案( )。

55.请填写最佳答案( )。

六、书面表达(满分30分)

第56题

假设你是李华,Tim是你的笔友,一直希望来中国教英语。得知前进中学需要一位英语老师后,你写信告诉他相关情况,主要为:

工作:1)时间为一学期

2)教两个班的英语口语,每周10节课

3)负责学校的英语课外活动,每周一次

待遇:每月4000元,另提供往返机票、免费住宿

注意:词数应为100左右

生词:activity活动

Dear Tim,

___________

All the best,

Li Hua

2010年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》真题参考答案

1.【答案】A 2.【答案】C 3.【答案】A 4.【答案】B 5.【答案】D

6.【正确答案】C

【答案解析】 本题考查固定短语。句意:你能想象出那个小孩用这个旧工具做什么吗?use sth.for表示用某物做某事。

7.【正确答案】B

【答案解析】 本题考查代词辨析。句意:--你有照相机吗?--没有,我应该买一个。it是特指某物,而one指的是一个。

8.【正确答案】D

【答案解析】 本题考查连词辨析。句意:彼特正准备去开门,这时他发现有人已经破门而入了。when表示这时,此刻。

9.【正确答案】A

【答案解析】 本题考查非谓语动词。句意:那位演讲者,以他的演讲而闻名,受到了学生们的热情欢迎。通过分析句子结构可知,本句主语为the speaker,谓语部分为was warmly received by the students,所以空格部分是用分词来表示修饰的结构,the speaker与know是被动关系,故用过去分词。

10.【正确答案】D

【答案解析】 本题考查名词辨析。句意:他很有钱,以至于钱对他来说没有什么太多的意义。idea主意,想法;richness 富裕,富有;health健康;wealth财富。

11.【正确答案】B

【答案解析】 本题考查连词辨析。句意:我和我的丈夫都在外边工作,因此我们一起在家做家务。for因为,由于;so因此,所以;yet但是,然而;or或者,还是。

12.【正确答案】A

【答案解析】 本题考查日常交际用语。句意:--今晚你想和我们一起去看电影吗?--我很想去,但是我认为我没有时间。答句中的but说明前后句的意思是相反的。后句说我没有时间,所以前句是我想去。I’d like to表示我想做某事。

13.【正确答案】D

【答案解析】 本题考查时态。句意:记录表明在1892年天气变得如此冷以至于河水都结冰了。句中出现了具体的时间状语in 1892,所以应该用一般过去时。

14.【正确答案】B

【答案解析】 本题考查动词不定式。句意:总统给了国务卿30天时间完成报告。此处应用动词不定式,作补语。

15.【正确答案】A

【答案解析】 本题考查情态动词。句意:--妈妈,你认为是谁把我的房间弄得这么脏?--一定是你的弟弟。情态动词must表示肯定的猜测。

16.【正确答案】B

【答案解析】 本题考查固定短语。句意:请不要挂电话,我将给你接通经理的电话。put through to sb.是个固定短语,表示接通某人的电话。

17.【正确答案】B

【答案解析】 本题考查时态。句意:人们被打扰了,开始去看噪音是来自哪里的。前句的时态用的是过去时,所以排除A和C;根据句意可知,此处应用过去进行时,表示过去某段时间或某一时刻正在发生或进行的行为或动作。

18.【正确答案】C

【答案解析】 本题考查倒装结构。句意:这个年轻人没有说出他在这封信中的任何错误。此题是陈述句,但是did提前了,应该立刻想到倒装结构,选项中能够引起倒装结构的只有nowhere。

19.【正确答案】D

【答案解析】 本题考查连词辨析。句意:格林一家人选择了住在生活费用比较低的地方,他们几年前就搬进了一个小镇。where在这里用作连词,引导名词性从句,相当于the place where,表示“在……的地方”。

20.【正确答案】A

【答案解析】 本题考查非谓语动词。句意:我给汽车商写了一封信,解释了我的新车出现的状况。现在分词作伴随状语,其逻辑主语是句子的主语,故用分词的动名词形式。

21.【答案】A 22.【答案】C 23.【答案】D 24.【答案】A 25.【答案】D

26.【答案】C 27.【答案】B 28.【答案】A 29.【答案】D 30.【答案】C

31.【答案】B 32.【答案】C 33.【答案】B 34.【答案】D 35.【答案】B

36.【答案】B 37.【答案】C 38.【答案】B 39.【答案】D 40.【答案】A

41.【答案】A 42.【答案】A 43.【答案】C 44.【答案】C 45.【答案】D

46.【答案】C 47.【答案】B 48.【答案】D 49.【答案】D 50.【答案】A

51.【正确答案】I’m looking for a suit/I want to buy a suit

52.【正确答案】a suit in dark color

53.【正确答案】Would/Do you like to try it on

54.【正确答案】How much(is it)

55.【正确答案】I’ll take(/get/buy)this one(/it)

56.【正确答案】One possible version:

Dear Tim,

I’ve got good news for you.Qian Jin High School in my city wants an English teacher for the coming term.He’ll teach Spoken English for 2 classes,10 hours each week.He’ll also be in charge of after?class activities,once a week,for those who are interested in discussions in English.He’ll get 4,000 yuan each month.The school will provide a free flat and pay for the plane tickets from his home country to Beijing and back.

I know you wish to teach English in China.I’m looking forward to your reply.

All the best,

Li Hua

     2005-2009年安徽成人高考高起专英语历年真题

2009年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及参考答案

2008年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及参考答案

2007年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及答案解析(Ⅰ)卷

2007年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及答案解析(Ⅱ)卷

2006年安徽成人高考高起专英语考试真题及答案解析(Ⅰ)卷

2006年安徽成人高考高起专英语考试真题及答案解析(Ⅱ)卷

2005年成人高考高起专英语考试真题及答案(Ⅰ)卷

2005年安徽成人高考高起专英语考试真题及答案(Ⅱ)卷

评论

0人参与,0条评论

全部评论(0)

还没有评论,快来抢沙发吧!

学历报名热线:0551-62817309

地址:安徽省合肥市蜀山区长江西路200号置地投资广场8楼

网站版权Copyright © 快师教育所有 网站负责人:徐淼 备案号: 皖ICP备17016797号-2

历年真题|考试科目|报考专业|招生院校|网站地图|关于快师