快师教育-安徽专业成人学历提升服务机构

安徽学历提升咨询热线

0551-62817309

您现在的位置:安徽成人高考 > 成考高起专 > 英语 > 模拟试题 >

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》模拟卷及答案一

发布时间:2020-05-22浏览:92次 编辑:刘老师 收藏文章

以下是2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》模拟卷及答案一,考生可在站内进行学习。快师教育建议考生在复习的时候,结合真题试卷和模拟试卷一起练题,可以达到更好的效果。快师教育不仅可以为广大考生提供海量题库,报名后还可以享受考前培训,全程助学等服务,欢迎考生前来咨询。

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》模拟卷

一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》模拟卷1

二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分。)从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

(  )6. Jack was a good swimmer;he__________swim across the river.

A. would

B. might

C. should

D. was able to

(  )7. It is very kind__________you to supply us__________so much information.

A. for; with

B. for; in

C. of;with

D. of;in

(  )8. The job of a__________is not only putting out fire.

A. postman

B. fireman

C. policeman

D. Walkman

(  )9. The four travellers__________I shared the room were pleasant people.

A. who

B. whom

C. from which

D. with whom

(  )10.__________pollution is the key to__________the country a comfortable and clean place to live in.

A. To control; keep

B. To control ; keeping

C. Control ; keeping

D. Controlling; keep

(  )11. Mum and Dad can__________write their names.

A. seldom

B. often

C. Hardly

D. Always

(  )12. They offered her a house for $100,000,___________it was worth.

A. as much as twice

B. as much twice as

C. as twice much as

D. twice as much as

(  )13. The house__________to Mr. Green, but now it__________to me.

A. belonged ; is belonging

B. was belonged ; is belonged

C. had belonged ; has belonged

D. belonged ; belongs

(  )14.--Why was the official meeting called?

--__________new officers.

A. Select

B. Selecting

C. To select

D. For selecting

(  )15. Mr. Wang will__________you at the airport tomorrow morning. Please tell me your flight number.

A. meet

B. look

C. see

D. Welcome

(  )16. There will be a football match next week. Each player on the winning team__________a pair of sport shoes.

A. is given

B. has been given

C. will be given

D. being given

(  )17. I think you'd better__________your spare time better.

A. employ

B. hire

C. make use of

D. Share

(  )18.--Would you like to go shopping with me this afternoon?

--__________.

A. No way. I'll do my homework

B. It's a pleasure

C. Well, I feel like staying at home

D. I have no time

(  )19. What beautiful weather,__________?

A. is it

B. isn't it

C. won't it

D. will it

(  )20. The heavy snow could not keep us__________going out to work.

A. from

B. on

C. upon

D. Up

三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳选项。

Mr. Jones woke early one morning,before the sun had risen. It was a beautiful morning, 21()he went to the window and looked out. He was 22()to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged profes sor,who 23()in the university just up the road from Mr. Jones' house,coming on the direction c the town. He had grey hair and thick glasses, and was 24()an umbrella, a morning newspaper an a bag. Mr. Jones thought that he must have arrived by the night train 25()taking a taxi.

Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long 26()to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.

Mr. Jones saw the professor 27()when he saw the rope and looked carefully up and down th road. When he saw that there was 28()in sight, he stepped into the garden (there was no fence)put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat neatly on the grass and 29()the rope. He pulled 30()to see whether it was strong enough to take his weight, then ran as fast as he could an swung into the 31()on the end of the rope, his grey hair blowing all around his face. Backward and forwards he swung, sometimes taking a few more 32()steps on the grass when the rope bega to swing 33()slowly for him.

34()the professor stopped, straightened his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat picked up his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and continued 35()his way to the university, looking as quiet and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.

(  )21. A. because

B. as

C. so

D. For

(  )22. A. Surprised

B. glad

C. worried

D. Excited

(  )23. A. studied

B. worked

C. Stayed

D. Lived

(  )24. A. passing

B. Doing

C. carrying

D. Sending

(  )25. A. because of

B. instead of

C. by

D. With

(  )26. A. Rope

B. Line

C. stick

D. Ruler

(  )27. A. run

B. Walk

C. jump

D. Stop

(  )28. A. nothing

B. nobody

C. no room

D. no house

(  )29. A. carried

B. grasped

C. Took

D. Threw

(  )30. A. hard

B. High

C. heavily

D. Greatly

(  )31. A. garden

B. Tree

C. Land

D. Air

(  )32. A. Running

B. stopping

C. Rising

D. Falling

(  )33. A. enough

B. more

C. too

D. Less

(  )34. A. At first

B. At last

C. At once

D. At least

(  )35. A. On

B. for

C. by

D. With

四、阅读理解(共l5小题;每题3分,共45分。)

阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

ReadingⅠ

I fell in love with England because it was quaint (古雅的 )--all those little houses, looking terribly old-fashioned but nice,like dolls' houses. I loved the countryside and the pubs, and I loved London. I've slightly changed my mind after seventeen years because I think it's an ugly town now. Things have changed. For everybody, England meant gentlemen, fair play, and good manners. The fair play is going, unfortunately, and so are the gentlemanly attitudes and good manners--people shut doors heavily in your face and politeness is disappearing.

I regret that there are so few comfortable meeting places. You're forced to live indoors. In Paris I go out much more, to restaurants and nightclubs. To meet friends here it usually has to be in a pub,and it can be difficult to go there alone as a woman. The cafes are not terribly nice.

As a woman, I feel unsafe here. I spend a bomb on taxis because I will not take public transport after 10 p. m. I used to use it, but now I'm afraid.

The idea of family seems to be more or less non-existent in England. My family is well united and that's typically French. In Middlesex I had a neighbour who is 82 now. His family only lived two miles away ,but I took him to France for Christmas once because he was always alone.

(  )36. The writer doesn't like London because she __________.

A. is not used to the life there now

B. has lived there for seventeen years

C. prefers to live in an old-fashioned house

D. has to be polite to everyone she meets there

(  )37. Where do people usually meet their friends in England?

A. In a cafe.

B. In a restaurant.

C. In a nightclub.

D. In a pub.

(  ) 38. The underlined part "it" in Paragraph 4 refers to __________.

A. a taxi

B. the money

C. a bomb

D. public transport

ReadingⅡ

More than seven hundred years ago, the Prince of Wales had a very big and brave dog, Gelert.

One day the Prince wanted to go hunting with his men. He told his dog to stay at home and look after his baby son. The baby was in a wooden cradle,which is like a small bed.

When the Prince came back from hunting, Gelert ran out to meet his master. He wagged (摇动)his tail and jumped to put his paws(爪子)on the Prince's chest. Then the Prince saw blood on Getert's jaws(下颚) and head.

"What have you done?" the Prince said. He rushed into his home and looked for his baby son.

The cradle was lying on its side on the floor. The clothes were torn and there was blood on them.

"So you have killed my son!" the Prince said angrily. "You unfaithful dog!" He took out his sword and killed the dog. Just as Gelert was dying, he managed to bark for a moment. Then the Prince heard a baby call to the dog.

The Prince ran out of the house and saw his son lying on the ground unhurt. Near him was a dead wolf. Then the Prince knew that Gelert had defended the baby and killed the wolf.

The Prince ran back into the house but he was too late. Gelert was dead. The Prince was very sad indeed. Tears ran down his face when he realized he had killed his faithful friend. The Prince carried the body of his brave dog to the top of a mountain and buried him there. After this, the Prince never smiled again. Every morning at dawn, he walked up the mountain so that he could stand by the dog's grave for a few minutes. If you go to Mount Snowdon in Wales, people will show you where Gelert is buried. There is a sign by his grave. It reminds people of a brave and faithful dog.

(  ) 39. Gelert was the dog of the Prince of _________.

A. Scotland

B. England

C. Ireland

D. Wales

(  )40. The Prince told his dog to_________when he was out.

A. watch the door

B. take care of his baby at home

C. welcome his friends

D. stop the strangers

(  )41. _________ was left to look after the Prince's baby son.

A. His wife

B. Gelert

C. A maid

D. A nurse

(  ) 42. The dog was very_________when his master came back from hunting.

A. glad

B. fearful

C. afraid

D. Tired

Reading Ⅲ

Very few of our birds stay with us the year round. Some come to us in the winter from the cold north. Others come from the south to spend the summer with us. How do they know the way? Suppose you were told to find your way to a place hundreds of miles away,do you think you could do it?

Yet birds travel over mountains, forests, lakes and even across the oceans, and do not stray from the path. They find their way back in the spring to the same orchard( 果园)and the very trees where they nested the summer before.

It is wonderful how quickly birds travel such long distances from their summer homes to their winter ones. Some birds have been known to fly hundreds of miles in a day. But others travel much more slowly.

Why do birds undertake these long journeys twice a year? Perhaps cold weather and lack of food drive them from us in the autumn, but we cannot tell why they leave the sunny south to come back to us in the spring. We know only that many of them like to make their nests and rear their young in the north.

We are sorry to see them go, but we know that when winter is over they will come back to us.

(  )43. In which season do we have most birds to stay with us?

A. In spring.

B. In summer.

C. In winter.

D. We don't know.

(  ) 44. The underlined part "stray from the path" means _________.

A. lose its way

B. stay on the path

C. keep away from the path

D. fly along the path

(  )45. How far do birds usually travel from their summer homes to their winter ones?

A. About hundreds of miles.

B. About thousands of miles.

C. The distance that takes a bird to fly the whole morning.

D. The passage does not tell us.

(  ) 46. Why do birds undertake those long journeys twice a year?

A. It is because of cold weather in winter.

B. It is because of lack of food in autumn.

C. It is because of the hot weather in summer.

D. There's some reason that is still not known clearly.

Reading Ⅳ

Having no language, infants cannot be told what they need to learn. Yet by the age of three they will have mastered the basic structure of their native language and will be well on their way to communicative competence. Acquiring their language is a most impressive intellectual feat. Studies of how children learn language generally agree that the most remarkable aspect of this feat is the rapid acquisition of grammar. Nevertheless, the ability of children to conform to grammatical rules is only slightly more wonderful than their ability to learn words. It has been reckoned that the average high school graduate in the United States has a reading vocabulary of 80,000 words, which includes idiomatic expressions and proper names of people and places. This vocabulary must have been learned over a period of 16 years. From the figures,it can be calculated that the average child learns at a rate of about 3 new words per day. Clearly a learning process of great complexity goes on at a rapid rate in children.

(  )47. What is the main subject of the passage?

A. Language acquisition in children.

B. Teaching languages to children.

C. How to memorize words.

D. Communicating with infants.

(  )48. The word “feat” is closely in meaning to which of the following?

A. Experiment.

B. Idea.

C. Activity.

D. Accomplishment.

(  )49. The word “reckoned” is closest in meaning to which of the following?

A. Suspected.

B. Estimated.

C. Proved.

D. Said.

(  )50. The word “which” refers to__________.

A. their ability

B. reading vocabulary

C. idiomatic expression

D. learning process

五、补全对话(共5句;每旬满分为3分,共l5分。)

根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:Mr.Harris是位国际商用机器公司推销员(salesman),他去银行办理储蓄户头。办事员要他填几张表,询问他的姓名、地址、邮编、电话以及职业等,他都一一做了回答。

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》模拟卷2

六、书面表达(满分30分)

56.请根据提示写一篇100词左右的短文。

假定你是一名导游,陪同美国旅游团游览泰山(Mount Tai),下车前你讲了一段话。

(1)简单介绍一下泰山的情况。

(2)讲话时间是8点半,在山上逗留8个小时,下午4点半离开,游览车在入口处等候,记住车号。

(3)贵重(valuable)物品随身携带,下车前关上窗子。

(4)祝大家玩得愉快。

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》模拟卷参考答案

6.答案:D 7.答案:C 8.答案:B 9.答案:D 10.答案:B

11.答案:C 12.答案:D 13.答案:D 14.答案:C 15.答案:A

16.答案:C 17.答案:C 18.答案:C 19.答案:B 20.答案:A

21.答案:C 22.答案:A 23.答案:B 24.答案:C 25.答案:B

26.答案:A 27.答案:D 28.答案:B 29.答案:B 30.答案:A

31.答案:D 32.答案:A 33.答案:C 34.答案:B 35.答案:A

36.答案:A 37.答案:D 38.答案:D 39.答案:D 40.答案:B

41.答案:B 42.答案:A 43.答案:D 44.答案:A 45.答案:D

46.答案:D 47.答案:A 48.答案:D 49.答案:B 50.答案:B

51.答案:Can/May I help you

52.答案:Could I have your uanle.please/May I know your name,please/What’s your name,please

53.答案:where do you live/what’s your address

54.答案:What’s your telephone number

55.答案:I’m a salesman

56.答案:Ladies and gentlemen,

Here we are at the foot of Mount Tai. Mount Tai is oneof the most beautiful places in China. It also has many won-ders. We will spend eight hours here. It's 8:30 now. We will leave here at 4:30 this afternoon. The bus wilt be waiting for us at the entrance. Please remember our bus number and be back on time. Please take your valuable things with you and shut all the windows before you get off the bus.

Have a good time. Thank you !

     安徽成人高考高起专英语更多预测题推荐

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测押题卷三

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测押题卷二

2020年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前预测押题卷一

安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前摸底测试题及答案解析(Ⅰ)卷

安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考前摸底测试题及答案解析(Ⅱ)卷

评论

0人参与,0条评论

全部评论(0)

还没有评论,快来抢沙发吧!

学历报名热线:0551-62817309

地址:安徽省合肥市蜀山区长江西路200号置地投资广场8楼

网站版权Copyright © 快师教育所有 网站负责人:徐淼 备案号: 皖ICP备17016797号-2

历年真题|考试科目|报考专业|招生院校|网站地图|关于快师