快师教育-安徽专业成人学历提升服务机构

安徽学历提升咨询热线

0551-62817309

您现在的位置:安徽成人高考 > 成考高起专 > 英语 > 历年真题 >

2016年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及参考答案

发布时间:2020-06-22浏览:329次 编辑:刘老师 收藏文章

安徽成人高考高起专考试科目为语文、数学和英语,快师教育网站现将2016年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及参考答案发布如下,考生可在线做题测试。快师教育提供安徽成人高考报咨询、报名、课程、助学、学位英语培训等全方位服务,全力助考,考生如有需要可在线咨询招生老师了解报考流程。

2016年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题

一、语音知识:共5小题;每题1分,共5分。在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

第1题单选 在下列括号内找出与其它选项读音不同的一项()

A.no(t)ice

B.prac(t) ice

C.bri(t)ish

D.patien(t)

第2题单选在下列括号内找出与其它选项读音不同的一项()

A.in(c)ome

B.(c)entre

C.(c)ity

D.bicy(c)le

第3题单选在下列括号内找出与其它选项读音不同的一项()

A.cl(ou)d

B.r(ou)nd

C.m(ou)ntain

D.c(ou)ntry

第4题单选 在下列括号内找出与其它选项读音不同的一项()

A.(h)and

B.(h)onest

C.(h)abit

D.be(h)ind

第5题单选 在下列括号内找出与其它选项读音不同的一项()

A.dir(e)ct

B.hot(e)l

C.bask(e)t

D.expr(e)ss

二、词汇与语法知识:共15小题;每题1分。共15分。从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

第6题单选 My friend Bob always __________ jokes whenever we get together.

A.says

B.speaks

C.talks

D.tells

第7题单选 Before Tom got to the cinema,the film__________.

A.had begun

B.will begin

C.has begun

D.begins

第8题单选 The driver kept one eye on __________ traffic and the other on __________ map.

A.不填;a

B.a;a

C.the;the

D.the;不填

第9题单选 I couldn′t find my black gloves __________.

A.nowhere

B.somewhere

C.everywhere

D.anywhere

第10题单选 Mary picked up her children′s clothes that __________on the floor.

A.lie

B.will lie

C.have lain

D.were lying

第11题单选 Jane had already finished cooking __________ the time I got home.

A.in

B.on

C.by

D.at

第12题单选 --Excuse me,where is the meeting room?

--Just a second. I′ll have someone __________ you there.

A.takes

B.take

C.taking

D.to take

第13题单选 I′ll never forget the day __________ I became a doctor.

A.that

B.which

C.where

D.when

第14题单选 Your article is well written,but I think you should __________ it again.

A.go off

B.go by

C.go over

D.go against

第15题单选 There′s plenty of time,so you __________ worry about it.

A.needn't

B.couldn't

C.mustn't

D.wouldn't

第16题单选 My bedroom was very small, with the window __________ the street.

A.faces

B.facing

C.faced

D.to face

第17题单选 A few days ago I visited a friend of __________ and that day I learned a valuable lesson.

A.me

B.mine

C.my

D.myself

第18题单选 --Would you like to go to the theater with me tonight?

--__________ ,but I don′t think I can afford the time.

A.That's nothing

B.Well done

C.I'd like to

D.I'm afraid not

第19题单选 Family members worked hard __________ sure that they had enough food.

A.making

B.make

C.made

D.to make

第20题单选 The light was so __________ that I had to cover my eyes.

A.bright

B.weak

C.soft

D.natural

三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。) 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳选项。

Eleanor Roosevelt was the wife of America′s 32nd president,Franklin Roosevelt. She helped her husband in many ways during his long___21___life. She also became one of the most ___22___women in America. She fought for equal rights for all people.

Eleanor was born in New York City in 1884. Her family had great wealth. But Eleanor did not have a happy___23___. Her parents died when she was very young. She was raised by her grandmother. Eleanor ___24___that as a child,her greatest happiness came from helping others.

In the early 1900s, many people were worried about the problems of ___25___people who came to America in ___26___of a better life. Eleanor could not___27___how people lived in such poor conditions while she and some others had so much ___28___ .

After she finished school,Eleanor began ___29___children to read and write in one of the poorest areas of New York City. She also looked into ___30___ where workers were said to be badly ___31___.She saw little children of four and five years old working until they ___32___to the floor. She became involved(参与) with other women who ___33___the same ideas about improving social conditions.

Franklin Roosevelt began ___34___ Eleanor when he was in New York. They got ___35___ in 1905. In the next eleven years,they had six children. The Roosevelts moved to Washington D. C. in 1913.

21. A.technical   B.business   C.political   D.research

22.A.different   B.strict   C.lonely   D.important

23.A.job   B.dream   C.future   D.childhood

24.A.remembered   B.forgot   C.doubted   D.imagined

25.A.poor   B.strange   C.foolish   D.lazy

26.A.honour   B.search   C.memory   D.favor

27.A.receive   B.regret   C.understand   D.admit

28.A.wealth   B.knowledge   C.courage   D.strength

29.A.disturbing   B.teaching   C.forcing   D.reminding

30.A.hospitals   B.factories   C.schools   D.armies

31.A.followed   B.chosen   C.protected   D.treated

32.A.dropped   B.run   C.jumped   D.sank

33.A.discovered   B.allowed   C.shared   D.mentioned

34.A.praising   B.visiting   C.attacking   D.controlling

35.A.married   B.separated   C.accepted   D.united

四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题3分,共45分。) 阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

Reading One

It′s that time of the year-graduation. The end of school year is nearly in sight,and it′s an especially big deal if you′re finishing high school or college.

One amazing(令人惊叹的) 16-year-old Florida girl,Grace Bush,graduated from both high school and college this week! She actually got her college diploma(毕业证书) before her high school diploma. How′d she do that?

"Hard work and dedication(专心致志)," she told a local TV news station," have made me succeed in doing high school and college at the same time. " She started taking college courses when she was just 13. She would often get up at 5:30 a.m. and not finish until after 11 p. m.

Doing both at once is a huge achievement,but it has also helped her family save money. She′s one of the 9 children,all home-schooled until the age of 13. Her father is a math professor while her mother is a part-time history teacher in a high school. Grace Bush has earned her college degree in law,with a near perfect GPA of 3.8 and she hopes to become a lawyer one day,although her parents expect her to teach at university. By the way,she also plays basketball in her college team in her spare time.

第36题单选 Why does the author say that Grace is amazing?

A.She finished high school earlier than others.

B.She never went to bed before 11 p. m.

C.She graduated from both high school and college at 16.

D.She got two diplomas from the same school.

第37题单选 Which of the following is the key to Grace′s success?

A.Taking college courses at 13.

B.Doing high school and college at the same time.

C.Being born in a professor's family.

D.Being devoted to her studies.

第38题单选 What did the parents do to help Grace with her education?

A.They shared with her college history lessons.

B.They taught her until she was 13.

C.They made her interested in math.

D.They hired a part-time teacher.

第39题单选 What do Grace′s parents want her to be in future?

A.A news reporter.

B.A basketball player.

C.A university teacher.

D.A lawyer.

Reading Two

Ron was an engineer. He planned a change and tried the new job of teaching kids how to swim. Ron′s easy manner soon made him a full-time employee at the swim school.

Now,the 40 hours he works a week takes in weekends,early mornings and late afternoons. He earns around 25% less than he did in engineering. But,at 49,he says he has never been happier. "I′ve had a drop in pay,but I′ve cut back on spending,too. I seldom drive to work so don′t have to pay as much for petrol(汽油)。 I don′t drink as much. I go walking in my lunch break and I′ve lost 20 kilos. I love going to work. The whole family is a lot happier. "

When one of his brothers called,offering to help him find "a real job",he answered,"I don′t care. I know what I′m doing is good. "

He admits it was fearful making such a big change when there was the mortgage(分期付款) to pay and kids to clothe and feed,but in the end he feels it is a simple choice. "If you′re in a job you don′t like,get out. Money′s not everything. If you don′t like it,change-find something you′re going to be happy with. "

第40题单选 What is Ron′s new job like?

A.Well-paid.

B.Interesting.

C.Easy to do.

D.No free time.

第41题单选 How does Ron manage to cut back on spending?

A.He spends less on clothes.

B.He calls his brothers less.

C.He drives less.

D.He has less food for lunch.

第42题单选 What′s Ron′s advice to the readers?

A.Stick to the job if you have kids to raise.

B.Change the job if you don't like it any more.

C.Stick to the job if you have mortgage to pay.

D.Change the job if you don't get enough money.

Reading Three

It is widely accepted that English is the global language of modern times.

About three decades ago,French was recognized as the language of diplomacy (外交),and German was considered the language of science and technology. English now dominates(主导) not only as the language of science but also diplomacy,computing,and tourism. Today, in terms of native speakers,Mandarin Chinese is the world′s largest language.

Yet there are people who believe that China will become the most powerful country in the world. Some have even fixed the date as early as the year 2020. At present,while English is more widely spoken than any other language,there are more people who speak Chinese than English due to the large population in China alone. If China does become a world power,there is no doubt that this language will spread worldwide.

As the controversy over which language will become dominant in the world continues,there are many who feel that the dominance of English is unique and irreversible (不可逆的 )。 However,a separate study from David Graddol′s suggests that English′s dominance in the scientific area will continue. There is also an argument that the English language would be changed greatly by 2020 for various reasons. With the possibility of China rising as a world power,Mandarin could definitely challenge the dominance of English as a global language.

第43题单选 Which language is now considered as the language of diplomacy?

A.French.

B.Chinese.

C.German.

D.English.

第44题单选 Which language has the largest population of native speakers?

A.Chinese.

B.English.

C.German.

D.French.

第45题单选 The author says that Chinese is expected to spread worldwide if__________.

A.China becomes a real world power

B.China has a larger population

C.China has the modern technology

D.more tourists come to China

第46题单选 What does controversy in the last paragraph probably mean?

A.Plan.

B.Argument.

C.Conditoin.

D.Goal.

Reading Four

All but the tiniest of roads have to have names so they can be recognized on a map,and so people can ask directions to them. Americans name a lot of bridges,too.

Very often these names carry a clear geographical reference the Pennsylvania Turnpike,for example. Or,like the George Washington Bridge,roads and bridges are named for famous historical figures or powerful officers.

We make a big deal out of naming things,as when someone decided to name an airport after a U. S. judge. So now we have the Baltimore Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport.

Many,if not most,of our college buildings are named for wealthy people who gave a lot of money to the schools. And our sports centers took this idea a step further. Companies paid a whole lot of money for what′s called the "naming rights" to U. S. Cellular Field in Chicago,for example,and Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia.

Now the governor(州长) of Virginia,Bob McDonnell,wants to sell naming rights to roads and bridges in the state. He says not just companies,but also wealthy people,would help the Virginia transportation budget(预算) by paying to have their names--or perhaps those of loved ones--placed on roads and bridges,and thus on maps as well.

People hold different views,however. Supporters say Americans are used to having things sponsored(赞助)。Others disagree,considering the idea as the next step in the "companies of America. " They wonder how far such an idea might spread,and where it would end:at the Burger King Pacific Ocean,perhaps.

第47题单选 Most of the roads need to have names so that__________.

A.they can remind people of the past

B.people can learn about them better

C.they can be easily recognized on maps

D.people can enjoy naming them

第48题单选 Who are many college buildings named for according to the passage?

A.Powerful officers.

B.Famous judges.

C.Historical figures.

D.Wealthy people.

第49题单选 Why does the governor of Virginia want to sell naming rights?

A.To remember the loved names.

B.To make the state well-known.

C.To help the transportation budget.

D.To increase companies' sales.

第50题单选 What can we learn from the last paragraph?

A.People have different ideas toward naming things.

B.Americans have sponsored naming a lot.

C.Everything is named by an American company.

D.Pacific Ocean will be renamed.

五、补全对话(共5句;每句满分为4分,共20分。) 根据中文提示,将对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:Mary与Bill不期而遇,邀请他一起吃晚饭。但Bill当晚7点要去北京,下周一回来。Mary让Bill回来后给她打电话。(Marry=M,Bill=B)

M:Bill,is that you? I haven’t seen you for a long time.

B:Hi,Mary.Great to see you again.___51___?

M:Fine.Why don’t we get together and have a chat? How about ___52___this evening?

B:Well,it sounds great,but I’m___53___at 7 o’clock.

M:What a pity!

B:Well,I’ll be back___54___.We can find a time to meet again.

M:Okey.___55___when you are back.

B:No problem.Goodbye!

M:Bye!

六、书面表达(满分35分)

第56题简答 假设你是李华,写信给英国朋友Tim,问他是否愿意租房子给你的好友李明,并介绍他的情况,内容包括:

1.品学兼优,将去伦敦某大学学习计算机;

2.喜爱读书、看电影、听音乐,乐于助人,定能融洽相处;

3.愿意提供更多信息。

注意:1.词数应为100左右;

2.生词:租房子rent a room。

Dear Tim,

Yours,

LiHua

2016年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》真题参考答案

1.答案:D 2.答案:A 3.答案:D 4.答案:B 5.答案:C

6.答案:D

本题考查动词辨析。句意:每次我们聚到一起时,我的朋友鲍勃总是给我们讲笑话。Say一般着重讲话的内容,指有连贯性的说话;speak作及物动词时,后面常跟表示语言的名词;talk一般用作不及物动词,常和to,with,of等介词连用;tell指把一件事传达给别人或讲述故事、笑话等。故选D。

7.答案:A

本题考查时态。句意:在汤姆到达电影院之前,电影就已经开始了。由句意可知,电影开始这个动作发生在“got to”之前,也就是说此处是表示过去的过去,所以应该使用过去完成时。故选A。

8.答案:C

本题考查冠词。句意:司机一边看着交通路标,一边看着地图。表示双方都知道或心里都明白的人或事物,要用定冠词the。故选C。

9.答案:D

本题考查副词辨析。句意:我在哪儿都找不到我的黑色手套。nowhere任何地方都不;somewhere某处,多用于肯定句中;everywhere处处,到处;anywhere任何地方,多用于否定句中。结合句意可知,选D。

10.答案:D

本题考查时态。句意:玛丽捡起地板上孩子的衣服。由“picked”可知,此处应用过去时,过去进行时可以用来表示某物在过去某个时间存在的状态。故选D。

11.答案:C

本题考查固定搭配。句意:我到家时,简已经做好了饭。 by the time意为“到……的时候”,相当于一个连词,后面可跟一个完整句子。故选C。

12.答案:B

本题考察固定搭配。句意:请问会议室在哪儿?等一下,我让人带你过去。have sb. do sth.意为“让某人做某事”。故选B。

13.答案:D

本题考查定语从句。句意:我永远不会忘记我成为医生的那一天。“the day”是表示时间的先行词,关系副词when引导定语从句可修饰表示时间的先行词,在定语从句中充当时间状语。故选D。

14.答案:C

本题考查动词词组辨析。句意:你的文章写得很好,但是我认为应该检查一遍。go off离开;go by 经过,逝去,顺便拜访;go over 检查复习; go against违反 反对。故选C。

15.答案:A

本题考查情态动词辨析。句意:我们还有很多时间,所以没必要担心。 needn't没有必要;couldn't不能;mustn't禁止;wouldn't不会、结合句意可知,本题选A。

16.答案:B

本题考查非谓语动词。句意:我的卧室很小,窗户对着街道。由于“the window” 和“face”之间是主动关系,所以应该使用动词的现在分词形式。故选B。

17.答案:B

本题考查双重所有格。句意:几天前,我拜访了我的一个朋友,那天我学到了很珍贵的经验。双重所有格由of+名词所有格构成,当of后面接物主代词时,应使用名词性物主代词。故选B。

18.答案:C

本题考查交际用语。句意:你今天晚上愿意和我一起去剧院吗?当然愿意,但是我没有时间。That's nothing没关系;well done 干的好;I'd like to我愿意;I'm afraid not 恐怕不行。结合句意可知选C。

19.答案:D

本题考查非谓语动词。句意:家人努力工作以确保拥有足够的食物。此处为动词不定式作目的状语。表示“为了……”。故选D。

20.答案:A

本题考查词义辨析。句意:灯光太亮了,我不得不遮住眼睛。bright明亮的;weak微弱的;soft柔和的;natural自然的。结合句意可知,本题选A。

21.答案:C

推理判断题。由上文可知,富兰克林·罗斯福是美国的总统,所以此处应为在他长期的政治生涯中。political政治的。

22.答案:D

词义辨析题。下文提到她为权利平等做斗争,所以此处应为她是美国最重要的女性之一。different不同的;strict严格的;lonely孤独的;important重要的。

23.答案:D

推理判断题。下文提到在埃莉诺很小的时候,她的父母就去世了,所以此处应为埃莉诺没有一个幸福的童年。childhood童年。

24.答案:A

词义辨析题。由句意可知,埃莉诺记得,作为一个孩子,她最大的幸福来自于帮助别人。 remember记住,记得;forgel忘记;doubt怀疑;imagine想象。

25.答案:A

推理判断题。由下文的"a better life"可知,此处指的是穷人。poor贫穷的。

26.答案:B

词义辩析题。由句意可知,穷人来到美国寻找更好的生活。in honour of为了纪念……;in search of寻找; in memory of纪念……;in favor of支持。

27.答案:C

词义辨析题。由句意可知,埃莉诺不明白怎么有人居住在如此贫穷的环境中。receive收到;regret后悔; understand理解,明白;admit承认。

28.答案:A

推理判断题。while表示转折,上文提到贫穷的居住环境,所以此处应为埃莉诺和其他人拥有很多财富。Wealth财富。

29.答案:B

词义辨析题。由句意可知,艾莉诺毕业后开始在纽约最贫穷的地方之一教孩子们读书、写字。disturb打扰;teach教;force强迫;remind提醒。

30.答案:B

推理判断题。由下文的"workers"可知,此处指的是工厂。factory工厂。

31.答案:D

词义辨析题。由句意可知,工厂的工人受到很不好的对待。follow跟随;choose 选择;protect保护;treal对待。

32.答案:A

词语搭配题。由句意可知,埃莉诺看到四五岁的孩子一直在工作,直到他们倒在地上。drop to跌倒,倒在。

33.答案:C

词义辨析题。由句意可知,埃莉诺加入了其他女性,她们有共同的想法。discover发现; allow允许;share分享,共享;mention提到。

34.答案:B

词义辩析题。由句意可知,当富兰克林·罗斯福在纽约时,他就开始去拜访埃莉诺。Praise赞赏;visit拜访;attack 袭击;control 控制。

35.答案:A

推理判断题。下文提到在接下来的11年里,他们有了6个孩子,所以此处应为他们于1905年结婚。marry结婚。

36.答案:C

事实细节题。由第二段第一句话可知,格蕾丝16岁就已经从高中和大学毕业了,这让人非常惊讶。故选C。

37.答案:D

事实细节题。由第三段第一句话可知,学习刻苦和专心致志是格雷丝取得成功的原因。故选D。

38.答案:B

事实细节题。由第四段第二句话可知,格诺丝是9个孩子中的一个,他们在13岁之前都是在家上学。故选B。

39.答案:C

事实细节题。由第四段倒数第二句话的后半部分可知,格蕾丝的父母希望她以后能成为大学教师。故选C。

40.答案:B

推理判断题。由第二段第三句话可知,罗恩说,他从来没有如此幸福过。由此可知,罗恩的新工作很有趣。故选B。

41.答案:C

事实细节题。由第二段第五句可知,罗恩很少开车去上班,这样他就不需要支出那么多的油钱。由此可知,他通过减少开车的次数来节省开支。故选C。

42.答案:B

事实细节题。由最后一段第二、三、四句话可知,罗恩认为,如果你不喜欢你现在的工作,那就换一个,钱并不是一切,要做一些自己喜欢的事。故选B。

43.答案:D

事实细节题。由第二段第二句话可知,英语现在不仅在科学领城占主导地位,在外交、许算机、旅游领域也占据主导地位。故选D。

44.答案:A

事实细节题。由第二段最后一句话可知,就说母语的人来说,汉语普通话是使用人数最多的语言。故选A。

45.答案:A

事实细节题。由第三段最后一句话可知,如果中国确实成为一个世界强国,毫无疑问,汉语会在世界范围内传播。故选A。

46.答案:B

词义猜测题。此句意为“关于哪种语言会成为世界主导性语言的争论并没有停止,许多人认为英语的主导地位具有唯一性和不可逆性"。 controversy意为“争议,争论",故选B。

47.答案:C

事实细节题。由第一段第一句话可知,所有的路(小路除外)都必须要有名字,这样才能在地图上识别出它们。故选C。

48.答案:D

事实细节题。由第四段第一句话可知,许多大学的建筑物都是以富人的名字命名的,他们给学校捐赠了很多钱。故选D。

49.答案:C

推理判断题。由第五段第二句话可知,弗吉尼亚州的州长说,通过售卖道路命名权,不仅公司,就连富人也会促进弗吉尼亚州的交通预算。由此可知,弗吉尼亚州售卖命名权的原因是促进交通预算。故选C。

50.答案:A

推理判断题。由最后一段第一句话可知,人们对售卖命名权持有不同的观点。故选A。

第(51)题答案为 How are you

第(52)题答案为 having dinner together/having supper together

第(53)题答案为 1eaving for Beijing/going to Beijing

第(54)题答案为 next Monday

第(55)题答案为 Call me/Phone me/Give me a call

56.答案:One possible version.

Dear Tim,

I'm writing to ask if it is possible for my best friend Li Ming to rent a room in your house. He is going to study computer science in a university in London next month. He is an excellent student with high scores. In his spare time,Li Ming likes reading books,watching movies and listening to music,especially light music. He is a very kind and friendly person,always ready to help others. I'm sure that your family will get along well with him. I will give you more information about him if it is necessary.

Yours,

Li Hua

     2011-2015年安徽成人高考高起专英语历年真题

2015年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及参考答案

2014年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及参考答案

2013年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及参考答案

2012年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及参考答案

2011年安徽成人高考高起专《英语》考试真题及参考答案

评论

0人参与,0条评论

全部评论(0)

还没有评论,快来抢沙发吧!

学历报名热线:0551-62817309

地址:安徽省合肥市蜀山区长江西路200号置地投资广场8楼

网站版权Copyright © 快师教育所有 网站负责人:徐淼 备案号: 皖ICP备17016797号-2

历年真题|考试科目|报考专业|招生院校|网站地图|关于快师